WREKINSPORT

Cycling Club

Latest News

  • 16 Aug 2020 17:46 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Video of later starters now on YouTube at: https://youtu.be/j9HprMRbnXo

  • 15 Aug 2020 18:24 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Congratulations to:

    Chris Halford - Club 25 Championship Gold

    Liz White - Club Women's 25 Championship Gold

    Full result:

    Pos'n Name Club Cat Time Points
    1 Benjamin Goodfellow Fibrax-Wrexham RC S 0:52:37  
    2 Tim Beardmore Nova Raiders V 0:53:18 26
    3 Dan Watts SCCA Private Member S 0:53:19 24
    4 Chris Halford Wrekinsport CC V 0:55:24 22
    5 Henri Bedford Revolutions Racing J 0:55:48 20
    6 Tomos Hales Wrekinsport CC S 0:56:53 18
    6 Bryn Davies Hafren CC V 0:56:53 18
    8 Nick Long Nova Raiders S 0:59:42 14
    9 Graeme Donnell Nova Raiders V 1:00:32 12
    10 Andy Rose Nova Raiders V 1:00:42 10
    11 Mike Bigwood Wrekinsport CC S 1:00:43 8
    12 Rich Smith Wrekinsport CC V 1:00:51 6
    13 Alex Leek PDQ Cycle Coaching S 1:01:42  
    14 Allan Henderson Wrekinsport CC S 1:01:43 4
    15 Ian Connolly Ludlow CC V 1:01:48 4
    16 Simon Toghill Wolverhampton Wheelers CC V 1:03:46  
    17 Pete Mulloy Wrekinsport CC V 1:06:50 4
    18 Vince Evans Wrekinsport CC V 1:07:02 4
    19 Ben Gilpin Unattached S 1:07:25  
    20 Dan Ramsbottom RAF CA S 1:09:36  
    21 Helen Tudor Oswestry Paragon CC WV 1:10:26 4
    22 Dimitar Petrov Wrekinsport CC S 1:15:27 4
    23 Liz White Wrekinsport CC WV 1:15:40 4
    24 Helen Blake Wrekinsport CC 1:24:08 4
      Deb Hutson-Lumb Nova Raiders WV DNS-A  


    Veterans:

    Vets Pos'n Name Club Cat Vet +/- Vets Points
    1 Tim Beardmore Nova Raiders V +16:26 26
    2 Chris Halford Wrekinsport CC V +12:16 24
    3 Bryn Davies Hafren CC V +10:35 22
    4 Graeme Donnell Nova Raiders V +08:31 20
    5 Rich Smith Wrekinsport CC V +07:47 18
    6 Andy Rose Nova Raiders V +07:44 16
    7 Ian Connolly Ludlow CC V +06:27 14
    8 Simon Toghill Wolverhampton Wheelers CC V +05:44  
    9 Pete Mulloy Wrekinsport CC V +03:57 12
    10 Helen Tudor Oswestry Paragon CC WV +03:38 10
    11 Vince Evans Wrekinsport CC V +03:12 8
    12 Liz White Wrekinsport CC WV +01:55 6


    Women's:

    Women's Pos'n Name Club Cat Time Women's Points
    1 Helen Tudor Oswestry Paragon CC WV 1:10:26 26
    2 Liz White Wrekinsport CC WV 1:15:40 24
    3 Helen Blake Wrekinsport CC 1:24:08 22
    . Deb Hutson-Lumb Nova Raiders WV DNS-A .


    Juniors:

    Junior Pos'n Name Club Cat Time Junior Points
    1 Henri Bedford Revolutions Racing J 0:55:48 26



     

  • 14 Aug 2020 23:33 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Race day 22/8/20, course D10/23 Hopton Chapel - Tern Hill

    Race No firstname lastname club Sex Cat Vet Std Start Time
    1 Peter Mulloy Wrekinsport CC M V 27:52 15:01:00
    2 Andrew Rose Nova Raiders CC M V 26:58 15:02:00
    3 Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers F S . 15:03:00
    4 Bethan Till Wrekinsport CC F S . 15:04:00
    5 terry  Icke Velo Club St Raphael M V . 15:05:00
    6 Dean Dovey Nova Raiders CC M V 27:12 15:06:00
    7 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers M Jun . 15:07:00
    8 Mike Bigwood Wrekinsport CC M S . 15:08:00
    9 Mark Pritchard Nova Raiders CC M S . 15:09:00
    10 Josh Whitehead Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG M Esp . 15:10:00
    11 Steve Aston Wrexham RC M V 26:17 15:11:00
    12 Tomos Hales Wrekinsport CC M S . 15:12:00
    13 Geoff Edgerton North Shropshire Wheelers M V 29:20 15:13:00
    14 Carys Blowers Mid Shropshire Wheelers F Juv . 15:14:00
    15 Christopher Halford Wrekinsport CC M V 26:40 15:15:00
    16 Ben Bright Marsh Tracks Race Team M Jun . 15:16:00
    17 Phil Guy North Shropshire Wheelers M V 29:20 15:17:00
    18 Gail Lowe Niteriders F V 29:11 15:18:00
    19 Clare O'Donnell Wrekinsport CC F V 29:11 15:19:00
    20 George  Mills-Keeling Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling M Esp . 15:20:00
    21 Jonathan Mills-Keeling Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG M V 26:36 15:21:00
    22 Tony Harvey Mid Shropshire Wheelers M V 27:33 15:22:00
    23 Allan Henderson  Wrekinsport CC M S . 15:23:00
    24 Les Boughey North Shropshire Wheelers M V 27:22 15:24:00
    25 Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster M V 26:36 15:25:00
    26 Joe Cosgrove Liverpool Century Cycling Academy M Juv . 15:26:00
    27 Rob Jackson Wrekinsport CC M V 27:17 15:27:00
    28 Philip Gardner Mid Shropshire Wheelers M V 26:58 15:28:00
    29 Alison Salthouse Wrekinsport CC F V 30:02 15:29:00
    30 Mat Ivings Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles M V 26:36 15:30:00
    31 Luke Pollard Royal Air Force CA M S . 15:31:00
    32 Keri Parton Pro Vision Cycle Clothing  F S . 15:32:00
    33 Oliver Rodwell Wrekinsport CC M V 26:02 15:33:00
    34 Louise  Hurdley  Hafren CC F V 28:20 15:34:00
    35 Danny Glyn  Roberts Clwb Beicio Egni/Energy CC M S . 15:35:00
    36 Ciaran Pickering Team Sportslab M V 26:12 15:36:00
    37 Adam Mumford  Wrekinsport CC M S . 15:37:00
    38 Richard Goddard Newport (Shropshire) CC M V 27:17 15:38:00
    39 Cerys Greaves Team HUUB F Juv . 15:39:00
    40 Daniel  Watts Royal Air Force CA M S . 15:40:00
    41 Matthew  Cooper Stourbridge Velo M S . 15:41:00
    42 John  Robertson  Wrekinsport CC M V 28:13 15:42:00
    43 Deb Hutson-Lumb Nova Raiders CC F V 29:32 15:43:00
    44 Robin Shedden Wrekinsport CC M V 27:39 15:44:00
    45 Alex Leek PDQ Cycle Coaching M S . 15:45:00
    46 Henri Bedford Revolutions Racing M Jun . 15:46:00
    47 Graeme Donnell Nova Raiders CC M V 27:12 15:47:00
    48 Ian Connolly Ludlow CC M V 26:54 15:48:00
    49 Dave Moore Wrekinsport CC M V 27:17 15:49:00
    50 Kieran Morris Team Bottrill M Esp . 15:50:00
    51 Dean Callister  Nova Raiders CC M S . 15:51:00
    52 Andrew Clarke North Shropshire Wheelers M V 27:45 15:52:00
    53 Richard Howes Wrekinsport CC M V 26:45 15:53:00
    54 Helen Tudor Oswestry Paragon CC F V 29:11 15:54:00
    55 Grant Bigham VeloRunner RT M S . 15:55:00
    56 Tim Beardmore Nova Raiders CC M V 26:40 15:56:00
    57 Rich Smith Wrekinsport CC M V 27:03 15:57:00
    58 Mathew Roberts Clwb Beicio Egni/Energy CC M S . 15:58:00
    59 Eleanor Turton Seamons CC F S . 15:59:00
    60 George Evans Team Bottrill M S . 16:00:00



  • 13 Aug 2020 18:14 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Congratulations to:

    Clare O'Donnell - Gold

    Derek Fleming - Silver

    Phil Roberts - Bronze

    Pos'n Name Time H/C H/C Time
    1 Clare O'Donnell 1:07:24 28:00 39:24
    2 Derek Fleming 1:00:12 19:30 40:42
    3 Phil Roberts 51:28 09:30 41:58
    4 Mike Bigwood 51:43 08:30 43:13
    5 Bethan Till 56:09 12:00 44:09
    6 Tomos Hales 47:16 03:00 44:16
    7 Adam Mumford 49:22 04:30 44:52
    7 Pete Mulloy 53:52 09:00 44:52
    9 Chris Halford 44:53 00:00 44:53
    10 Fraser MacKinnon 49:06 04:00 45:06
    11 Mark Callaghan 1:02:38 17:30 45:08
    12 Elliott Wills 56:11 11:00 45:11
    13 Victoria Doran 1:07:03 21:00 46:03
    14 Rob Wood 1:06:06 19:30 46:36
    15 Helen Blake 1:08:37 21:30 47:07
    16 Rich Smith 50:36 03:00 47:36
    17 Rob Jackson 51:42 04:00 47:42
    18 Carl Fenlon 1:00:53 12:30 48:23
    19 Stuart Wortley 1:09:32 20:00 49:32


  • 12 Aug 2020 22:58 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Handicaps to follow when calculated:

    Pos'n Name Club Cat 10 miles Time Vet +/-
    1 Will Lewis CC Bridgnorth RWG S 21:10 44:18 .
    2 Dan Watts RAF CA S 21:13 44:19 .
    3 Dean Callister Nova Raiders S 21:16 44:35 .
    4 Chris Halford Wrekinsport CC  V 21:44 44:53 +10:54
    5 Tim Beardmore Nova Raiders V 21:38 45:30 +10:17
    6 Henri Bedford Revolutions Racing J 21:36 45:49 .
    7 Tomos Hales Wrekinsport CC  S 22:29 47:16 .
    8 Fraser MacKinnon Wrekinsport CC  V 23:16 49:06 +06:41
    9 Adam Mumford Wrekinsport CC  S 23:42 49:22 .
    10 Rob Kennard Stourbridge Velo V 23:51 49:36 +07:09
    11 Andy Rose Nova Raiders V 23:37 49:59 +06:26
    12 Mark Pritchard Nova Raiders S 24:12 50:01 .
    13 Rich Smith Wrekinsport CC  V 24:26 50:36 +05:59
    14 Phil Roberts Wrekinsport CC  S 24:43 51:28 .
    15 Rob Jackson Wrekinsport CC  V 23:59 51:42 +05:24
    16 Mike Bigwood Wrekinsport CC  S 24:37 51:43 .
    17 Stuart Smith SY Triathletes S 25:32 52:07 .
    18 Neil Wilson Paramount CRT V 25:00 52:36 +03:40
    19 Pete Mulloy Wrekinsport CC  V 25:32 53:52 +04:29
    20 Deb Hutson-Lumb Nova Raiders WV 25:18 53:54 +07:54
    21 Harry Corney Revolutions Racing J 25:30 54:02 .
    22 Chris Riley Paramount CRT V 25:50 54:09 +02:16
    23 Simon Toghill Wolverhampton Wheelers CC V 26:05 55:50 +01:27
    24 Bethan Till Wrekinsport CC  W 26:43 56:09 .
    25 Elliott Wills Wrekinsport CC  S 27:01 56:11 .
    26 Derek Fleming Wrekinsport CC  V 28:38 1:00:12 -04:25
    27 Carl Fenlon Wrekinsport CC  S 29:04 1:00:53 .
    28 Mark Callaghan Wrekinsport CC  S 29:14 1:02:38 .
    29 Rob Wood Wrekinsport CC  V 30:41 1:06:06 -10:38
    30 Victoria Doran Wrekinsport CC  WV 31:53 1:07:03 -07:49
    31 Clare O'Donnell Wrekinsport CC  WV 31:35 1:07:24 -06:20
    32 Helen Blake Wrekinsport CC  32:02 1:08:37 .
    33 James Watkins Unattached S 30:55 1:08:39 .
    34 Stuart Wortley * Wrekinsport CC  V 34:14 1:09:32 -12:15
    . Alex Leek PDQ Cycle Coaching V 24:01 DNF .
    . Henry Fleming Wrekinsport CC  J . DNS-A .
    . Emma Serjeant Hafren CC W . DNS-A .
    . Richard Howes Wrekinsport CC  V . DNS-A .
    . John Robertson Wrekinsport CC  V . DNS .
    . Matt Cooper Stourbridge Velo S . DNS .


    * includes 2 minute late start penalty


    1 lap Private Trial
    Pos'n Name Club Cat 10 miles
    1 Alison Salthouse Wrekinsport CC 2/C WV 29:56


  • 11 Aug 2020 21:10 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Podcast with Jim Percival recorded 11/8/20 now on club's Soundcloud account at: https://soundcloud.com/user-5358016/wrekinsport-cc-blog-jim-percival

  • 11 Aug 2020 21:08 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Decathlon Evening 10 Series by Wrekinsport: Top 5 after four rounds

    Pos'n

    Name

    Total Points

    R1

    R2

    R3

    R4

    1

    Chris Halford

    24

    6

    6

    6

    6

    2

    Tomos Hales

    20

    5

    5

    5

    5

    3

    Rob Jackson

    11

    4

     

    4

    3

    4

    Phil Roberts

    9

    2

    4

    1

    2

    5

    Rich Smith

    8

    3

    3

    1

    1

    Road Bike Series: Top 5 after four rounds

    Pos'n

    Name

    Total Points

    R1

    R2

    R3

    R4

    1

    Carl Fenlon

    14

     

    4

    6

    4

    1

    Derek Fleming

    14

    6

    1

    5

    2

    3

    Jack Inglis

    12

     

    6

     

    6

    4

    Darrell Biddulph

    10

     

    5

     

    5

    5

    Dom Musgrove

    8

    5

    3

     

     


  • 11 Aug 2020 21:05 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    It was a dead heat for first place but also a case of what might have been as Round 4 of The Decathlon Evening 10 Series by Wrekinsport saw a late course change to The Tiddly circuit due to long-term road works commencing at Bratton on the club’s usual course. The first post-Covid event admitting non-Wrekinsport riders to enter saw Chris Halford’s usual dominance challenged as Nova Raiders’ Tim Beardmore gave him a run for his money. Beardmore had been in great form pre-lockdown and showed he has lost none of that early season fitness in a strong charge for the line that saw a tie on 21 minutes 9 seconds.

    Halford looked super smooth in his usual ‘preying mantis’ position and totally locked into the groove as he steadily increased the power in the final 200 metres. This contrasted with Beardmore’s finish which was all about maximum power and effort in the closing stretch.

    But things might have been different if Dan Watts hadn’t taken a wrong turn into Hazles Road, just a couple of hundred yards from the actual turn after missing sight of the marshal. Watts immediately realised his error and spun around, but too late to save the vital four seconds that would have given him the win, crossing the finish in 21:12. Watts nearly had a shock however thanks to a first-time appearance from CC Bridgnorth RWG rider Will Lewis, just five seconds off Watts’ time after signing on via the Covid-required electronic system with just half an hour to the start. Meanwhile Revolutions Racing’s Junior Henri Bedford appears to have taken giant strides over the lock down, rounding off a Top 5 all on 21 minute marks in a fabulous 21:20.

    Halford stretched his lead at the top of series standings to four points, with Tomos Hales taking five points on offer to the second Wrekinsport rider. With just one round remaining in the series Halford is making it look like Round 5 will be a lap of honour.

    In the Road Bike Series 17 of the 46 strong field were using non-aero bikes, which is a record turnout and a feature of this year’s belated club events as many newer riders test themselves against the clock for the first time. Overall winner was Paramount CRT’s Chris Riley in a strong 25:01, with Wrekinsport second claimer Dan Ramsbottom runner-up with 26:17. But it’s all to play for in the final round as Carl Fenlon snatched two vital points from series leader Derek Fleming thanks to a 28:07 effort, a personal best by 13 seconds to tie with Fleming on 14 points at the top of the table in spite of Fleming also posting a PB of 28:45. However club Junior Jack Inglis may have something to say about that as he took the maximum six points on offer to move into third place in the series on 12 points, with a Round 2 equalling 27:12, giving the prospect of a points tie meaning a potential shared trophy.

    There were more PB’s to celebrate particularly amongst a good showing of nine women, with Alison Salthouse knocking five seconds off her benchmark in 30:54 and Clare O’Donnell recording her fourth PB in four straight events with 31:43. Meanwhile there were satisfying first-ever time trials for Club Secretary Dave Slater in 30:27, and Emma Mumford helping husband Adam celebrate his birthday in style with 32:19.

  • 7 Aug 2020 19:30 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    The curse of road works strikes again. With long term road works near the former Gate at Bratton Wrekinsport’s normal 2-lap event had to change to the D18/4 reserve for Wednesday, 12th August – straight out along the A442 and back around Hodnet island . However we have been informed today that road works are due to pop up between Crudgington and Waters Upton from 12th-14th August, putting both courses out of action simultaneously.

    This means second reserve, The Tiddly circuit over two laps, 20.7 miles will be in use – course D7/10×2. Normally this is held much earlier in the year when available light is not an issue, and therefore it has been necessary to move the start forward to 6:30pm. Signing on will remain at The Woolpack, Shawbirch. Riders should allow time to make the five mile transfer to the start. Early numbers will be reserved for two lap riders known to be slower than 30 minutes for a 10 to allow competitors to return down the A442 safely before sunset at 8:40pm.

    The course is here:


    https://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/1559602990

    Pre-entry only here:

    https://wrekinsport.org.uk/event-3911814

    Riders need to be aware:

    1. When queueing stay right into the side and at social distance. Riders will be racing fast in competition alongside you, so be aware of riders coming at speed from behind, don’t pull out on them – look before moving.
    2. Riders are discouraged from warming up beyond the finish line and coming back through at racing pace. If they simply must then they should sit up and wave their hand side to side (“No”). When warming up cede way to riders already on the course, do not impede them.
    3. It is a Liverpool DC local regulation that U-Turns are banned on safety grounds at the start and finish – DQ penalty

    On the course:

    1. An extra marshal will be on the exit to A442. Riders completing their first lap should only join the A442 if safe to do so. They should leave sufficient room not to impede a starting rider. Riders are prohibited from cutting behind the start timekeeper via the splay.
    2. It is against CTT regulation 20 “Observance of the law” and specifically again this course’s risk assessment due to the acute nature of the turn to swing out over the central white line either leaving the A53 or entering the unclassified lane past The Tiddly on safety grounds to make time. Reported instances suffer an instant DQ, and the rider risks being called before the District to explain their actions with a possible six month ban.
    3. Riders should call out their number when finishing, it is harder for the timekeeper when riders are on different laps.


  • 6 Aug 2020 11:04 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Video of competitors finishing is now on the club's YouTube channel at: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8wNxMJ6kxW4&t=13s

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software